Privacy

Privacy Notice
Please note that the online consultation is hosted within this independent website. In order to proceed with your survey you will be required to accept cookies which are required to validate responses.


How your submission will be processed and stored
All the information submitted by participants will be aggregated and collated for the purposes of our research. In doing so, all data elements that could identify a single individual will be removed rendering the data anonymous. Identifiable data will be retained for up to 3 months from the date the submissions are closed and will be used only for validation and quality control of responses.
Under the European Communities (Access to Information on the Environment) Regulations 2007 –2018, Coillte is subject to disclosure of submissions and comments received; however this will be done in aggregated and unidentifiable format. Accordingly personal, confidential, or commercially sensitive information should not be included in your submission. It will be presumed that information contained within your submission, is releasable under the European Communities (Access to Information on the Environment) Regulations 2007 – 2018.
Personal data (i.e. your name; contact details; IP address) will be processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018. Please be advised that IP address data is gathered as soon as you enter the consultation portal. Further information about how your personal data is processed is available in our Privacy Policy, accessible at https://www.coillte.ie/privacy-policy/

Delib Privacy Information

Delib's software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate activities, through which they can engage with you.

This site is managed by the controlling organisation, Coillte. When you access and use this site, the personal information you have submitted to these activities will go to the organisation. Delib will not access your personal information unless requested to do so by the organisation, and only for the purposes of assisting them with the administration of this site.

Accessing your Personal Information

If you have any questions or requests about your personal information, for example to request a copy of it, or to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong, please contact the organisation (as stated in their Privacy Notice / Privacy Statement / Privacy Policy). It is the controlling organisation's responsibility to answer any questions or requests about your personal information.

Collection of Browser Information

The information provided by your computer when you use this website is collected by Delib. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site and the date and time. The purpose for collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for operating and improving the software.