Privacy

Privacy Notice
Please note that the online consultation is hosted within this independent website. In order to proceed with your survey you will be required to accept cookies which are required to validate responses.


How your submission will be processed and stored
All the information submitted by participants will be aggregated and collated for the purposes of our research. In doing so, all data elements that could identify a single individual will be removed rendering the data anonymous. Identifiable data will be retained for up to 3 months from the date the submissions are closed and will be used only for validation and quality control of responses.
Under the European Communities (Access to Information on the Environment) Regulations 2007 –2018, Coillte is subject to disclosure of submissions and comments received; however this will be done in aggregated and unidentifiable format. Accordingly personal, confidential, or commercially sensitive information should not be included in your submission. It will be presumed that information contained within your submission, is releasable under the European Communities (Access to Information on the Environment) Regulations 2007 – 2018.
Personal data (i.e. your name; contact details; IP address) will be processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018. Please be advised that IP address data is gathered as soon as you enter the consultation portal. Further information about how your personal data is processed is available in our Privacy Policy, accessible at https://www.coillte.ie/privacy-policy/

Delib Privacy Information

Delib’s software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which they will engage with you.

When you access and use this site, your information submitted to these exercises will go to the data controller: the organisation running this site. If you have provided it, this information may include personal data (e.g. your name, age, contact details etc.).

Delib’s role is to process this data on behalf of the controller. Processing means (among other things): making sure this website runs properly, that your data is securely stored and is available to the controller so that they can do their work effectively.

Our primary purpose is in making software platforms that help you to have your say. To do this we need to make sure that when you do, your data is safe, secure, and can be worked with effectively. So that’s what we do. Delib will not access your personal data unless requested to do so by the controller, and only for the purposes of helping them or you.

The data controller will have a privacy policy or other information notice, which sets out how they will hold and use the information you provide, as well as your rights in relation to that information. This policy or notice may be included on this page, or can be obtained by contacting them.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, these should be sent to the data controller in the first instance. Delib cannot directly deal with such enquiries as it does not control how your information is used.

Collection of Browser Information

Delib stores information which is provided by your computer when you use the website. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site, and the date and time. Delib's purpose in collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for the purposes of operating and improving the software.